fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

To find a suitable partner for you requires collecting personal information to process and use. As a reputable dating service we at Classy Dating place a great emphasis on the responsible use and protection of your personal information against loss and unauthorized access. Therefore, we have established a comprehensive system of technical and organisational measures that help provide maximum personal information security:

Firewalls protect the information from unauthorised access

Within Classy Dating, access to your information is granted only to a few selected and properly trained and trusted personnel.

Since the contact with other Classy Dating users is always made via a private messaging system, at no point will your personal contact details such as email address or full name be transmitted. So only you can decide for yourself if and when you provide such information to your fellow Classy Dating members. 

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. We will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued access or use of this website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

Table of Contents

1. The Protection of your Personal Information at Classy Dating

2. Personal Information Security and Protection

3. Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Information at Classy Dating

4. Your right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation

5. Indemnity

6. Further Information

1. The Protection of your Personal Information at Classy Dating 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the federal and provincial laws governing the use of personal information in South Africa. We ensure that any personal information provided by you will be processed in accordance with the nine principles as set out in the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008, Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 and the Privacy Policy as set out herein.

All personal information shall be processed in accordance with the following principles:-

1.1 We shall obtain your written permission for the collection, collation, processing or disclosure of any personal information unless being permitted or required to do so by law;

1.2 We shall not electronically request, collect, collate, process or store personal information on a data subject which is not necessary for the lawful purpose for which the personal information is required;

1.3 We shall disclose in writing to the data subject the specific purpose for which any personal information is being requested, collected, collated, processed or stored;

1.4 We shall not use the personal information for any other purpose than the disclosed purpose without the express written permission of the data subject, unless he or she is permitted or required to do so by law;

1.5 We shall, for as long as the personal information is used and for a period of at least one year thereafter, keep a record of the personal information and the specific purpose for which the personal information was collected;

1.6 We shall not disclose any of the personal information held by us to a third party, unless required or permitted by law or specifically authorised to do so in writing by the data subject;

1.7 We shall, for as long as the personal information is used and for a period of at least one year thereafter, keep a record of any third party to whom the personal information was disclosed and of the date on which and the purpose for which it was disclosed;

1.8 We shall delete or destroy all personal information which has become obsolete;

1.9 We may use that personal information to compile profiles for statistical purposes.

In the following we would like to explain in more detail how we ensure the protection of your personal information and what personal information will be used in what way if you decide to use Classy Dating.

2. Personal Information Security and Protection

We use technological, organizational, and physical protection measures designed to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access of the personal information we collect. In view of our personal information collection, technical precautions have been taken to store your personal information in a secure environment. Access to your information is limited to only a few selected employees and service providers and will be granted only for purposes of carrying out the purposes identified in this policy, quality control and review of complaints and for thwarting fraud. 

We may record which services you are interested in as well as user traffic patterns and site use. This information will be kept confidential and securely in accordance with our internal security policy.

3. Collection, Processing and use of Personal Information at Classy Dating 

Classy Dating is a serious matchmaking service on the internet that brings people together who are looking for a long-lasting relationship various matching making methods. To provide this service, we collect, process and use a range of personal information. In many cases, personal information is only used in pseudonym form or anonymously.

A more detailed description on this topic can be found below.

(a) Without Registration

When you visit the public pages of Classy Dating that are accessible without registration, we need and we collect no personal information from you. When you visit our website, we do not collect or store personal information, but may collect the following information regarding visitors to the website:

· IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the accessing computer

  • The website from which you visit us (referrer)
  • The sites that you visit from our website
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The type of browser settings
  • Operating System

This information is used by us for statistical purposes without reference to individuals.

(b) With Registration

If you want to use the services of Classy Dating described in detail in our Terms and Conditions, we need some personal information from you in order to provide the desired service.

We only use the personal information that you actively provide us. In many cases, you can decide what personal information you reveal about yourself in the context of profiling and / or searching. Personal information that is strictly necessary for the provision of the contract is always marked separately as required so that you know what information you need to enter for the use of the service and what you can do without.

Paid up members can send you messages using the Classy Dating platform. However, at no point do we give out your e-mail address. Messages are only sent through your Classy Dating mailbox. You can always “block” undesirables if you want to make it so they can no longer contact you.

Classy Dating may send various notifications to every registered member:

We may also send you e-mails, such as tips and useful information about the partner search, surveys and special offers for your Classy Dating membership. 

Upon registration, you will receive an e-mail on which you need to confirm your membership.

 (c) Personal Information Transfer to Third Parties

When we transmit personal information in the framework of the provision of the service to other members, this is only in connection with the user name you choose. Under no circumstances do we share with other members direct contact information. Communication at Classy Dating is exclusively done via your internal mailbox so that you can decide for yourself to whom you disclose your contact details. Some personal information that you specified when creating your profile are always visible to other registered users. These personal information include age, gender, height, ethnicity, religion, occupation, smoking habits and children. Please note that if you choose to include personal information in a public area of your profile, you consent to the public disclosure of the personal information you choose to place in the public portion of your profile. If you do not wish to publish your personal information in this manner, please do not include it in the public portion of your profile.

Personal information will only be passed on to third parties if necessary to provide the service offered (e.g. payment processing for fee-based memberships), or if you have given us your consent or disclosure is required in accordance with relevant statutory provisions that are required or permitted (e.g. if we have to comply with a request, a governmental investigative or security agency).

We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party. Further, we reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if such information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are requested to do so by law, regulation, court order, or by a government entity. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) cooperate in any legal investigation; (iii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Use of this website; or (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property. Lastly, we may disclose your personal information for any other purpose to which you consent.

 (d) Checking and Verification of Personal Information

In order to protect our customers from people who abuse the Classy Dating service, we analyse the platform and consider customer input for plausibility using various automated monitoring tools in addition to the internal monitoring done by our customer care agents. However, Classy Dating does not assume responsibility or a legal obligation in doing this. Also, certain character string or logins of different members, for example, those which originate from the same computer, can result in the blocking of suspicious activity.

Classy Dating reserves the right to enforce an automated filtering of messages. Here certain word lists and personally written texts are checked for their compliance with our terms and conditions. For example, pornographic or offensive words and texts are automatically matched with customers and blocked. We also try to protect our members from scammers by undertaking anti-scamming checks.

Should a suspicion of abuse of the Classy Dating service arise from these checks, the legal consequences for members are listed in the general Terms and Conditions. Classy Dating can also prevent the acceptance and delivery of incoming and outgoing messages, if there is high probability that it is a message containing any illegal and / or content in defiance to the terms and conditions. A notice of rejected or non-delivered messages is not carried out.

4. Your Right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation

You have the right at any time to receive information about the personal information and settings we store for your account, and to ask these to be corrected or deleted.

In some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain personal information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains personal information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your personal information.

Your right to erase personal information may be limited by legal retention requirements that we need to consider. In addition, courts, law enforcement agencies or other authorities can demand by law to retrieve personal information or request information.

5. Indemnity

While all reasonable measures are taken to ensure the integrity and security of the information submitted on this website, this website cannot be held responsible under any circumstances for any incidental, consequential or indirect damages for loss or any other damage sustained my any user as a result of intentional or accidental release of information by an employee of the owner or any third party.

Users are prohibited to provide their username and or password to any other person.

6. Further Information

Any Internet user should be aware that the information provided by them and published online can be accessed and saved worldwide by other Internet users. Classy Dating expressly points out to the user that the protection of personal information transmission in open networks like the Internet according to current technology can never be absolutely guaranteed. Therefore you always need to be aware that you are moving in a public space and please treat your private space responsibly.

Find Love With Classy Dating

Register now to find your Life Partner!

• Developed in partnership by Silver Hare Creative and Doubleyou •